Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Previous Lab Members


Post-Doctoral Scientists Mentored

Date Name Current Position
1994-1997 Jia-Riu Wu Vice President, Shanghai University
1996-2000 Daniela Dimitrova Research Associate, Babraham Institute, Cambridge
1996-1997 Guanhua Yu Research Associate, McMaster University
1996-1998 Masako Izumi Research Associate, RIKEN, Tokyo
1998-2003 Yukiko Okuno Research Assistant Professor, Chemical Biology Screening Center, Tokyo
1999-2002 Feng Li Assistant Director, Cytogenetics Lab; Kaiser Permanente San Jose Medical Center
2003-2005 Sunita Ramanathan Research Associate, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
2003-2010 Ichiro Hiratani Team Leader; RIKEN Kobe, Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
2004-2008 Tomoki Yokochi Scientist, Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan
2007-2009 Yoav Lubelsky Senior Intern, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
2007-2012 Shin-Ichiro Takebayashi Assistant Professor, Mie University, Japan
2010-2018 Juan Carlos Rivera-Mulia Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota Medical School
2012-2013 Tyrone Ryba Assistant Professor, New College of Florida
2014-2015 Ben Pope Postdoc, Harvard University
2015-2015 Ebtesam Nafie Lecturer, Benha University, Egypt
2017-2017 Vishnu Dileep Post-doc, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Graduate Students Mentored

Degree Achieved Name Current Position
PhD 2001 Susan Keezer Development Scientist, Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
M.D. 2004 Latha Archibold Staff physician, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
PhD 2004 Adrian McNairn Post-doc, Cornell University
PhD 2005 Rong Wu Unknown
M.S. 2005 Chiharu Kumagai Technician, University of Louisville
M.S. 2005 Seemab Shaikh Technician, Bristol-Meyers Squibb, Syracuse
PhD 2010 Junjie Lu Post-doc, Harvard Medical School
PhD 2010 Marjorie Kuipers DVM Student, University of Florida
M.S. 2010 Kristina Poduch Hybridoma Specialist, Molecular Cloning Facility, Florida State University
M.S. 2011 Dana Battaglia Pharmacology school
PhD 2012 Tyrone Ryba Assistant Professor, New College of Florida
PhD 2014 Benjamin Pope Postdoc, Harvard University
PhD 2016 Korey Wilson Student at Boston University School of Law
PhD 2017 Vishnu Dileep Post-doc, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Undergraduate Research Students Mentored

Date Name Position
1995-1997 Stephanie Lawlis SURF, NSF fellow
1996 Albert Gall SURF
1996-1997 Lauren Brinkac Honor’s Thesis
1998 Marisa Foehr NSF Fellow
1998 Heidi Schwartz SURF
1999 Mandip Singh Kalsi Volunteer
2000 Johanna Hansen SURF
2001 Laddaphone Douangnouanexay Lab Course Credit
2001-2002 Douglas Weck NSF Fellow
2001-2002 Margaret Panning SURF, NSF Fellow
2002 Michelle Crandall SURF
2002-2003 Anna Terry Sandwich Student
2003 Aubrey Smartt SURF
2003-2004 Dan Trinkaus Lab Course Credit
2002-2004 Jessica Tranchell NSF fellow
2003 Briana Niessen NSF Fellow
2003-2004 Michelle Hawkins Sandwich Student
2004-05 Jackie Magnuson Honor’s Thesis
2004 Jeff Rubino NSF fellow
2004-2005 Diego Motta McNair fellow; Minority Science Fellowship
2005-2006 Chris Tarolli Honors Thesis
2007 Gina Obmana Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2007-2008 Noemi LeFranc Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2007-2008 Clive Skinner Sandwich Student
2007-2009 James Shirley Directed Independent Study BSC 4900, Honors Thesis
2007-2009 Brandi Geisbert Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2008-2009 Guy Wiedermann Sandwich Student
2008-2010 Karen Ritter Directed Independent Study BSC 4900, Honors Thesis
2008-2010 Sereyvathana Ty Computer Science Student
2009 Tiffany Green Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2009-2010 Vanessa Paige Hamilton Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2010-2011 Michael Agatstein Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2009 Daniel Goldenberg Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2009-2013 Nikkie Cox Work-study, Lab Assistant
2010 Stephanie Figueira Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2010 Raven Williams Volunteer
2011 Nick Tracy Volunteer
2011 Justin George Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2012 Dean Motley Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2012-2013 Ornob Alam Directed Independent Study BSC 4900, Honors Thesis
2011-2014 Caroline Davis Directed Independent Study BSC 4900, Honors Thesis
2012-2014 Ariana Belsky Volunteer
2013 Mariana Ramos-Rivera Volunteer
2013-2014 Payton Barrett Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2013 Megan Smith Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2013-2014 Michael Fabian Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2013-2014 Jared Zimmerman Intern
2013-2014 Blake Robinson Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2013-2014 Karen “Sabrina” Ariza Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2013-2017 Molly Gordon (Directed Independent Study and honors thesis) Goldwater Scholar
2014-2017 Ashleigh Jaggars Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2015-2015 Jessica Maitland Directed Independent Study BSC 4900
2015-2015 Nicole Cline Directed Independent Study
2015-2015 Marcos Perez Directed Independent Study
2015-2016 Coralin Nogues Directed Independent Study
2015-2017 Vivek Somasundaram Directed Independent Study and honors thesis
2016-2017 Tyler Fells Directed Independent Study
2016-2017 Hannah Hughes Directed Independent Study
2017-2017 Sierra Magurczek Directed Independent Study

Name: David M. Gilbert
Position: Professor


About David M. Gilbert
  •  J Herbert Taylor Distinguished Professor of Molecular Biology 
  •  FSU Biology Pfeiffer Endowed Professorship for Cancer Research 
  •  FSU 2015 Distinguished Research Professor 
  •  FSU 2016 Graduate Mentorship award 
  •  Fellow , American Association for the Advancement of Science 
  •  Associate Director of the  Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine 
  •  Ph.D., 1989, Stanford University 
  • Postdoctoral Fellows:
    •     Faculté de Médecine, FRANCE
    •     Roche Institute of Molecular Biology
Interests and Resume
   Address Information

  •         Building: KIN3066
  •         Phone: 850-645-7583
  •         Email: gilbert@bio.fsu.edu
  •         Fax: 850-645-8447